Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG)
Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) works to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people to prevent and alleviate human suffering, and protect and respect human dignity with complete impartiality and no discrimination. RDFG envisions a Georgia of resilient communities and liable government. The organizational priorities are:
• Social-Economic Development – working with different groups of society to improve their social-economic conditions through vocational trainings, employment programs and social projects.
• Peace Building – working with the conflict-affected people to promote peace, friendship and understanding to avoid social, national and religious conflicts. RDFG partners with national and international organizations to assist Internally Displaced People (IDPs) as they care for their families, build economic opportunity and create strong integrated communities.
• Disaster Management/DRR – working with the local communities to increase their resilience to disasters caused by manmade and natural hazards, and promote the establishment of strategic and systematic disaster management approaches on regional and central levels of government.
RDFG manages its projects within the framework of its Guiding Principles: Gender Mainstreaming; Youth Engagement; Advocacy and Innovation.