shutterstock_327332117At present, Strategy of Agricultural Development in Georgia 2015-2020 is the main policy document guiding the sectoral reforms in the country. The main objective of the Strategy is the development of agriculture through strengthening of small households and forming of profitable production chains.
Under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, Georgia is committed to promote agricultural and rural development, in particular through progressive convergence of policies and legislation, including sharing knowledge and best practices of rural development policies to promote economic well-being for rural communities and ‘enhancing the administrative capacities at central and local level to plan, evaluate, implement and enforce policies in accordance with EU regulations and best practices.
The EU is a key donor in this area, with one of the specific objectives of the Single Strategic Framework (SSF) 2014/2017 for Georgia being: to improve the competitiveness of the agricultural sector by means of increased the volume and value of outputs in the agriculture sector, increased the access to knowledge on improved agriculture technologies by small farmer’s and increased in the percentage of small farmers in commercial farming.
To date, the main tool for achieving this aim in Georgia is the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).