Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN)
CENN is a non-governmental organisation working to protect our environment fostering sustainable development throughout the South Caucuses. We specialise in a number of areas including combating climate change, sustainable management of resources, building and developing healthy and prosperous climate resilient communities, and empowering women and girls to participate in creating inclusive solutions.
Since 1998, we have worked with local communities, national governments through to region-wide initiatives to engender green growth at every level. At CENN, we believe that sustainable development is best achieved through networking, cooperation, and engaging with all sections of society. We implement joint initiatives with equal participation across Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to find viable solutions to local and regional environmental challenges.
With representation throughout the South Caucasus, more than 50 full time members of staff, and a network of volunteers across the region, CENN has the capability and commitment to provide a service that is consistent, professional and of the highest quality. We deliver modern solutions for the public and business sectors and communities, assisting them in managing their environmental and related risks and helping them to achieve a competitive advantage through improved environmental and social performance.
For more information please visit www.cenn.org
“Embrace Tsalka – Local LEADERs Embrace Sustainable Development in Multi-Ethnic Tsalka Municipality”
Project duration: December 2018 – December 2022 (ENPARD III)
With the support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), CENN implements the project “Embrace Tsalka”. The aim of the project is to improve social integration, access to basic social services and economic opportunities for vulnerable households in Tsalka municipality throughout the support to local communities via participatory planning and implementing a rural development strategy.
Our goal is to reduce rural poverty and improve living conditions in Tsalka municipality, addressing economic, social, and environmental concerns by improving agricultural competitiveness, promoting sustainable management of natural resources, and building climate-resilient rural economies and communities.
The project is implemented by CENN in a partnership with:
The action will provide support to smallholders, entrepreneurs, women, youth and other local actors by improving access to knowledge and innovation, demonstrating value chain development, introducing best practices, creating public-private partnerships (PPPs) and business linkages, and generating new employment by utilising the development potential of the area. In order to achieve these, we will:
1. Create and empower Tsalka Local Action Group (LAG) with equal gender and youth participation, representing vulnerable groups following the participatory approach and LEADER principles,
2. Develop a gender and youth-sensitive Local Development Strategy and incorporating the specific needs of all groups living in Tsalka Municipality,
3. Finance projects prioritised by the members of Tsalka LAG in the municipality’s Local Development Strategy,
4. Improve socioeconomic integration of vulnerable households by empowering women and youth.