ENPARD Communication Unit Coordination Workshop
On 26 April 2016, in the framework of the ENPARD Communication Unit (ECU) Phase II, Acton Global Communications organised the ENPARD Coordination Workshop in Tbilisi.
The goal of the workshop was to plan and coordinate the communication with ENPARD partners and stakeholders.
13120349_10209126659948312_2088241099_oThis initial planning and coordination event involved all ENPARD stakeholders. The senior representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia (MoA), Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency (ACDA), National Food Agency (NFA) and Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) attended the workshop. Additionally, the programme and PR managers of the ENPARD implementing partner organisations – Mercy Corps, People in Need, Care, Oxfam, FAO, Evoluxer and UNDP – took part in the event.
The representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia –Alvaro ORTEGA APARICIO, Project Manager, Christina CASELLA, Programme Manager,Mikolaj BEKASIAK, Communication Manager – opened the workshop with welcoming, introductory remarks.
Tamar KHUNTSARIA, Team Leader, ENPARD Communication Unit, Action Global Communications Georgia, 13106724_10209126662508376_1654535397_opresented the ENPARD Communication Strategy and Action Plan for 2016-2018,as well as the integrated calendar of ENPARD partners’ major events in 2016.
In addition, ENPARD leading implementing partners – FAO, Evoluxer, Care, Mercy Corps, Oxfam and People in Need – presented their projects’ milestones and communication plans.
Maia CHITAIA, PR Expert, ENPARD Communication Unit, Country Director, Action Global Communications discussed with the partners the communication rules to be ensured in the scope of ENPARD project.