EU-supported Local Action Groups (LAGs) held the first joint workshop
On 29 and 30 March 2018, in the framework of the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), a two-days workshop of Local Action Groups (LAGs) took place in Batumi.
The aim of the meeting was to bring together Georgian LAGs, to exchange experience and information and deepen cooperation.
The workshop was attended by around forty participants, including members of Borjomi, Lagodekhi, Kazbegi, Akhalkalaki, Khulo, Keda, Tetritskaro and Dedoplistkaro LAGs, and representatives of implementing organizations in the above mentioned municipalities.
On the first day of the meeting the participants discussed the previews and current phase of the project. EU ENPARD Projects Implementation Organizations: Mercy Corps, Care and PIN project managers presented implemented activities and shared experience gained during the first phase of ENPARD with the other meeting participants.
Presentations were also made by EU ENPARD Projects Implementation Organizations: GIPA, HEKS-EPER, CENN, Caritas (CCR) and RDFG Project Managers. They talked about existing challenges, establishment and registration of LAGs, strategy development and about all the important issues for implementation of the EU-supported rural development projects.
During the meeting representatives  of European LEADER Association for Rural Development (ELARD) talked to workshop attendees via the conference call, they shared experience of European LAGs, their working rules, structure. Also they provided information about activities which LAGs conduct and expressed their support to Georgian association of  Local Action Groups (GALAG).
The second day of the workshop was devoted to the discussion about establishment of  Georgian Association of Local Action Groups. Participants talked about issues such as GALAG  structure, its functions and future activities. The GALAG charter was developed by LAG members with consultation to the lawyer.
GALAG will be a conduit for information exchange and learning across the country and will act as an advocate for community-led local development with key state and non-state actors and it will facilitate the development of integrated, participatory and sustainable rural development in Georgia.
The European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) has been implemented in Georgia since 2013. The programme aims at reinvigorating the agriculture and the rural sector in the country with a thorough cooperation of government, civil society, and rural community.