CARE is a leading humanitarian organization fighting global poverty. CARE’s program in the South Caucasus aims to reduce rural poverty, vulnerability and social injustice and improve conditions for sustainable development, thereby contributing to stability and peace in the region.
For more information, please visit the website   www.care-caucasus.org.ge
Cooperation for Rural Prosperity in Georgia
Within the framework  ENPARD-project, CARE international in the Caucasus contributes to the development of agricultural cooperatives in the 9 municipality: Senaki, Abasha, Martvili, Khobi (Samegrelo region), OzurgeTi, Lanchkhuti Chokhatauri (Guria region) and Tsageri, Lentekhi  (Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region).
Duration: January 2014 – December 2017  (Phase I)
CARE’s work in four directions:  1) conduct workshops and lectures  for 60 cooperative representative to make a better business plan and acquire the necessary technical skills. . Out of the  43 unions will be funded by  interest-free loan for an average of 15 000 EUR . Repayment terms will be agreed with each of the Cooperative. 2) Promote cooperatives, to join the Association of Farmers, which will protect their interests. 3) closely cooperate with the government in order to refine a strategy aimed at small farmers. 4) The best business ideas will attract investment and brokerage farmers  through e – mail . For this project, CARE International in the Caucasus attract 300 000 EUR from social investors and philanthropists.
Participatory Rural Development in Georgia
With the support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), Care International in the Caucasus, together with Lagodekhi Local Action Group (LAG), implements a pilot rural development project in Lagodekhi municipality “Participatory Rural Development in Georgia”.
The project’s overall objective is to contribute to poverty reduction and improved employment and living conditions in Lagodekhi through the establishment of a model of participation and cooperation in local development that takes into account sharing of the European experience on the territory of the Lagodekhi Municipality. The project applies the European model of rural development, LEADER approach. Following this approach local development strategies are more effective and efficient if decided and implemented at the local level by local actors. The project supports establishment of Lagodekhi Local Action Group, development of Local Development Strategy, selection of rural development initiatives for EU funding and implementation.