Mercy Corps is International Not for profit organization established in 1979. Since then, Mercy Corps have helped all over the world people grappling with the toughest hardships survive — and then thrive. That’s the heart of our approach: we help communities turn crisis into opportunity.
Mercy Corps is helping Georgian farmers by using an integrated approach to address all these issues, rather than treating them as separate and disconnected problems. It has established a centrally-located Rural Service Center that provides communities and local farmers with important agricultural and economic information and training, as well as assistance in connecting with markets and buyers. Mercy Corps provides these small, rural and often isolated communities with the technical know-how to scale up agricultural production. It also helps farmers from different villages to form associations and cooperatives.