a07c99a4d6e443d9997c6f4c2f4246e6People in Need is a Czech organization that provides relief aid and development assistance, while working to defend human rights and democratic freedom. It has been working in Georgia since 2005 and has offices in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. People in Need works in three main sectors – rural economic development, civic engagement and education through documentary films.
For more information please visit http://pin.ge
Enhancing Small Farmers’ Cooperation and Productivity in Imereti and Racha Regions
In the framework of ENPARD ,People in Need is implementing projects in Imereti (Tskaltubo, Khoni, Bagdati, Terjola, Zestaponi, Kharagauli, Tkibuli) Racha (Oni, Ambrolauri).
The overall objective of the 3.5-year project (Enhancing Small Farmers’ Cooperation and Productivity in Imereti and Racha Regions) is the reduction of rural poverty in Imereti and Racha regions. The project target groups are:  business-oriented small farmers who will establish farmer cooperatives and other rural entrepreneurs who will take part in the joint development of agriculture and rural development policies and advocacy initiatives.
Duration: January 2014 – December 2017 (Phase I)
The project will assess potential of the villages in the target area, conduct informational meetings to acquaint population with terms of participation in the project; deliver expert workshops where ideas of interested farmers will be discusses, and launch a grant competition to support the most promising and sustainable business ideas through matching grants. A total of 18 smaller and 6 larger cooperatives, all together uniting 330-450 members, will receive technical grants from the project.
The project will also deliver a series of trainings that will help selected farmers to upgrade their technical, business and cooperation skills. The trainings will be complemented by on-farm demonstrations that the project plans to establish in the target districts, and farmers will participate in Farmer Days and Agricultural Fairs that allow learning from other farmers and establishing links with traders, processors and other service providers.
With the purpose to promote farmers’ interests and contribute to the development of more conducive business environment, the project will facilitate establishment of Regional Forum that should become an important instrument for advocacy and more effective communication between farmers, private sector and state actors.