Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA)
Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) was established in 1994. The Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD) of GIPA is the successor of a USDA-funded program launched in June 2003 and managed by GIPA since April 2005. The GRDD of GIPA promotes rural development and an improved quality of life for Georgia’s rural population through knowledge-based agricultural education. Specific activities include providing a wide variety of services such as education and capacity-building, institutional development, designing sustainable socio-economic solutions for conflict and economically depressed zones, policy making and administration in the fields of agriculture, rural development and project management.
With the support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), GRDD of GIPA implements the project “Promoting a New Rural Development Approach in Akhalkalaki”
Project duration: 2016-2020
Overall objective of the project is to contribute to the reduction of poverty in Georgia through a new and innovative methodology to rural development. Together with project partners GIPA intends to promote a bottom-up, inclusive rural development approach in Akhalkalaki that fully engages all communities in the municipality and specifically women and youth. Project duration – 2016-2020.