It is summertime and farmers across Georgia are gearing up for harvest. Combines are ploughing through golden fields of wheat, barley, and oats, while trucks are being loaded with potatoes, tomatoes, cucumbers and eggplants. This is highlight in the farming calendar, when what has been sown can finally be reaped. This is an especially important in Georgia, where an estimated half of the population lives from agriculture.
But there is room for improvement. What if we told you farmers can have 40% larger yields with 30% lower costs, and secure against challenges like drought? The EU together with the FAO have been working across the country teaching modern farming approaches, and these are the results farmers are seeing.
With the campaign A Good Harvest, we are bringing you the success stories of some of these farmers. While some of these changes require special equipment, the most important thing is the new approach – an environmentally friendly, planned, and low impact one. And it’s not just about the farming – we are working to help farmers sell their produce as well.
Our goal is clear – making the harvests in Georgia more productive than ever.
PDF iconA Good Harvest – Factsheet (ENG)
PDF iconკარგი მოსავალი – ფაქტები და მონაცემები (GEO)