Mercy Corps is International Not for profit organization established in 1979. Since then, Mercy Corps have helped all over the world people grappling with the toughest hardships survive — and then thrive. That’s the heart of our approach: we help communities turn crisis into opportunity. Mercy Corps is helping Georgian farmers by using an integrated approach to address all these issues, rather than treating them as separate and disconnected problems. It has established a centrally-located Rural Service Center that provides communities and local farmers with important agricultural and economic information and training, as well as assistance in connecting with markets and buyers. Mercy Corps provides these small, rural and often isolated communities with the technical know-how to scale up agricultural production. It also helps farmers from different villages to form associations and cooperatives.
With the support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), Mercy Corps, together with Borjomi Local Action Group (LAG), implements a pilot rural development project in Borjomi municipality “A New Approach for Rural Development in Georgia”.
Duration: 2015 – 2017 (Phase I), 2018-2020 (Phase II)
The aim of the project is to successfully promote, support, develop and implement a community-driven rural development approach to social and economic development within Borjomi Municipality. The project applies the European model of rural development, LEADER approach. Following this approach local development strategies are more effective and efficient if decided and implemented at the local level by local actors. The project supports establishment of Morjomi Local Action Group, development of Local Development Strategy, selection of rural development initiatives for EU funding and implementation.