is the European Union’s programme for combating rural poverty in Georgia.
News headlines this month
EU supports Ajara Autonomous Republic to Set Rural Development Priorities for 2018-2020
With the support of EU, the Rural Development Council of Ajara Autonomous Republic approved the Rural Development Action Plan on 28 February 2017. With total budget more than GEL 214 million, the Action Plan describes programmes and measures for the coming three years (2018-2020), aiming to increase the quality of life in rural areas, promote vibrant, resourceful and enterprising rural communities, enhance the sustainable use of natural resources, and assist the diversification of the agriculture-based rural economy. The implementation of this strategic document will support rural areas of Ajara to meet economic, environmental and social challenges referenced in the Ajara’s Rural Development Strategy 2016-2020.
Employment Shuttle continues in Tetritskaro municipality through ENPARD Program
EU-supported employment shuttle programme was launched in Tetritskaro municipality three months ago. “With this process we try to prepare the project beneficiaries for real job-interviews. We had this simulation at the beginning of the program and today’s interviews were clear example of how they’ve grown and developed through this three months. That’s exactly the goal of our program, to help the participants in gaining and developing employment skills.” – says Nelly Revazishvili, RDFG project manager.
EU-supported Local Action Groups from Borjomi and Lagodekhi convened to discuss the areas of cooperation
A two-day workshop of Borjomi and Lagodekhi Local Action Groups (LAGs) took place in Lagodekhi. Main goal of the meeting was to link Lagodekhi and Borjomi LAGs, exchange information and experience and discuss future plans and cooperation opportunities. The workshop was attended by around fifty participants, including members of Borjomi and Lagodekhi LAGs, representatives of EU partner organizations “Mercy corps” and “CARE”, implementing the projects in the two municipalities.
EU-supported workshop for the empowerment of women entrepreneurs was held in Keda
The workshop, which took place under the EU’s ENPARD project “Optimising the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality (Keda LEADER)”, was carried out by the project implementing organisation CENN. It aimed at strengthening local women entrepreneurs in Keda municipality by giving them access to new opportunities and information throughout theoretical materials and discussion of practical cases. Amongst the participants were active women entrepreneurs, as well as those who plan to start business in future.