www.enpard.ge | Facebook | YouTube | Flickr
European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD)
is the European Union’s programme for combating rural poverty in Georgia.
News headlines this month
EU and Georgia Launch Two Large-Scale Projects under ENPARD III to Support Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development
On 15th June, Christian Danielsson, Director-General at the European Commission, Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs a.i. of Georgia, and Nodar Kereselidze, First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, launched two large-scale projects for rural development and sustainable agriculture, funded under the EU’s European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
EU-funded projects with budget of EUR 22 million (approx. GEL 60 million) implemented by UNDP and FAO will provide direct assistance to rural communities and support Georgian and Ajara Autonomous Republic governments on sustainable agriculture and rural development policy
EU supported Local Action Groups from Borjomi, Lagodekhi and Kazbegi attended LINC conference in Finland
EU’s partner organisations, Mercy Corps, CARE and People in Need, implementing the EU-funded ENPARD project “Strengthening Rural Development Models in Georgia” and the members of EU-supported Borjomi, Lagodekhi and Kazbegi Local Action Groups (LAGs) participated in Leader Inspired Network Community, LINC Conference in Finland. The conference aimed to present the results and innovative methods achieved using the European LEADER approach to rural development, exchange the professional experience of representatives of the European LEADER areas and establish links for international cooperation.