is the European Union’s programme for combating rural poverty in Georgia.
News headlines this month
ENPARD Georgia on Google Map
Information about ENPARD is now accessible on google map! Check out locations and details of over 260 EU-funded agricultural cooperatives, Local Action Groups (LAGs) in 6 municipalities, over 50 rural development initiatives and contact points across Georgia.
EU Promotes Best Rural Development Practices in Georgia
Study tour was organised to Borjomi to share experience of Local Action Groups (LAGs) that engage local residents in rural development. Participants met with local authorities and Borjomi LAG members and visited the sites of EU-funded small business initiatives.
ACDA launches new programme in support of viticulture cooperatives
The programme entails granting cooperatives the machinery necessary for primary processing of grapes. The cooperative members that are involved in the programme can now benefit not only from the sale of grapes, but also from the sale of wine.
EU Funded Training for Agricultural Cooperatives launched in Eastern Georgia
558 participants are trained in Business Planning in Eastern Georgia. 2 groups are trained in Tbilisi as well. A special module has been developed to focus on organisational structure of cooperatives, economic analysis and national regulations.