is the European Union’s programme for combating rural poverty in Georgia.
News headlines this month
Ambassador Janos Herman visited EU-supported agricultural and rural development projects in Kakheti
On 16-17 June 2017, Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to Georgia, Janos Herman paid visits to agriculture and rural development initiatives supported by EU through ENPARD programme. The Ambassador visited the vineyard and orchards of ENPARD agricultural cooperatives, rural development initiatives and met with the members of Local Action Group (LAG) in Lagodekhi municipality. In addition, EU Ambassador took part in the climate diplomacy week clean-up action with local youth and planted a tree in EU-supported Lagodekhi Dendrology Park. Janos Herman also met with local authorities at Lagodekhi Natural Reserve Administration and visited information centre at the Reserve, financed by EU through the Twinning programme. The Ambassador’s site visits concluded with the official opening of ENPARD book café and terrace in the territory of the Lagodekhi Protected Area.
Georgian Media learned about ENPARD Programme and the EU-supported Projects in Kakheti
Journalists from leading Georgian media visited Kakheti together with EU Ambassador Janos Herman to familiarize with the work done in the region under ENPARD. Throughout a two-day trip, the journalists attended a media seminar and visited agricultural cooperatives and rural development site in the region.
ENPARD cooperative took part in Europe Day celebration in Telavi
Nadikvari Park visitors had an opportunity to taste and purchase the products produced by EU-supported agricultural cooperatives. Visitors enjoyed the honey produced by the cooperative “Santeli 2015” and cucumber produced by the cooperative “Nergebi”. An information corner was also organised in ENPARD tent.
Members of Georgian agricultural cooperatives took a study tour to Spain
In the scope of ENPARD project “Capacity Building to Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency”, Spanish company EVOLUXER organized a study tour to Spain for the members and managers of Georgian agricultural cooperatives. The participants were winners of the lottery organized by Evoluxer in March 2017.