6649e00e8b4f4817828cd0113fab0e17 OXFAM
Oxfam is the worldwide charity working to lift lives for good. Organization was founded in the UK in 1942. It is a non-political, independent charity with no religious affiliations
Oxfam empowers and supports vulnerable individuals and communities across the region to build a food secure future in the face of climate change. Oxfam helps small scale farmers, from the West Bank to Georgia, to sell their produce, put enough food on the table and earn a decent living. We also support local communities in holding their governments to account, and help them gain access to basic services.
Oxfam is working to create 40 co-operatives across five regions in Georgia, which will be the first of their kind since the collapse of the Soviet Union. These co-operatives will help smallholder farmers pool their resources, access bigger markets and get a better price for their produce. Together with our partners, we’re also supporting women farmers who have been displaced by conflict to form producer groups, and export organic juice as far as Japan.
In the framework of ENPARD production of Oxfam will be carried out in thirteen municipalities from  five regions of Georgia (Samegrelo, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta – Mtianeti, Kakheti):