Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
The core function of the Ministry is to develop and implement a unified government policy on the development of agricultural sector of Georgia. The Ministry aims to carry out agrarian reforms considering international experience as well as historical and national traditions of the country; support the development of agricultural cooperation; promote processing of primary agricultural and food products; support the use of export potential and strengthen the positions on the international market; collecting / analyzing information about conditions and tendencies of internal and external markets. Promote and organize scientific-consulting services, capacity building and hands-on training courses of agricultural entrepreneurs; etc.
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) supports national efforts to promote food security and sustainable development.
With the financial support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), FAO implements the project “Capacity Development of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia”.
Care International in the Caucasus
Care International in the Caucasus (CARE) is a leading humanitarian organization fighting global poverty. CARE’s program in the South Caucasus aims to reduce rural poverty, vulnerability and social injustice and improve conditions for sustainable development, thereby contributing to stability and peace in the region.
Mercy Corps is International Not for profit organization established in 1979. Since then, Mercy Corps have helped all over the world people grappling with the toughest hardships survive — and then thrive. That’s the heart of our approach: we help communities turn crisis into opportunity. Mercy Corps is helping Georgian farmers by using an integrated approach to address all these issues, rather than treating them as separate and disconnected problems. It has established a centrally-located Rural Service Center that provides communities and local farmers with important agricultural and economic information and training, as well as assistance in connecting with markets and buyers. Mercy Corps provides these small, rural and often isolated communities with the technical know-how to scale up agricultural production. It also helps farmers from different villages to form associations and cooperatives.
People in Need (PIN)
People in Need is a Czech organization that provides relief aid and development assistance, while working to defend human rights and democratic freedom. It has been working in Georgia since 2005 and has offices in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. People in Need works in three main sectors – rural economic development, civic engagement and education through documentary films.
Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) was established in 1994. The Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD) of GIPA is the successor of a USDA-funded program launched in June 2003 and managed by GIPA since April 2005. The GRDD of GIPA promotes rural development and an improved quality of life for Georgia’s rural population through knowledge-based agricultural education. Specific activities include providing a wide variety of services such as education and capacity-building, institutional development, designing sustainable socio-economic solutions for conflict and economically depressed zones, policy making and administration in the fields of agriculture, rural development and project management.
Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) works to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people to prevent and alleviate human suffering, and protect and respect human dignity with complete impartiality and no discrimination. RDFG envisions a Georgia of resilient communities and liable government. The organizational priorities are: Social-Economic Development, Peace Building and Disaster Management. RDFG manages its projects within the framework of its Guiding Principles: Gender Mainstreaming; Youth Engagement; Advocacy and Innovation.
HEKS-EPER Georgia is committed to justice, peace and integrity. All people have a right to live safe, dignified lives free from all forms of oppression. HEKS-EPER Georgia’s values command respect for people of all cultures and religions. HEKS-EPER Georgia helps individuals in need, irrespective of their nationality or religion. HEKS-EPER Georgia works in 2 domains: Development of Rural communities and Conflict transformation. The target groups reached by HEKS-EPER Georgia projects are rural populations True to the course pursued by HEKS-EPER Georgia, disenfranchised people, members of minority groups, women and young people take center stage.
CENN is a non-governmental organisation working to protect our environment fostering sustainable development throughout the South Caucasus. It specialises in a number of areas including combating climate change, sustainable management of resources, building and developing healthy and prosperous climate resilient communities, and empowering women and girls to participate in creating inclusive solutions. Since 1998, CENN has worked with local communities, national governments through to region-wide initiatives to engender green growth at every level. CENN implements joint initiatives with equal participation across Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to find viable solutions to local and regional environmental challenges.
Caritas Czech Republic
Caritas Czech Republic is one of the biggest nongovernmental providers of social and health services in the Czech Republic. The main activity of CCR is provision of aid to those in need in the Czech Republic and abroad through foreign development and humanitarian aid programs. This way, CCR picks up threads of charitable activities of church, which has almost millennial tradition in the Czech country. CCR is a member of international network Caritas Internationalis. The network is one of the biggest and strongest in the world. Caritas Internationalis offers background, experience, and potential for aid coordination.
Action Against Hunger (ACF)
Action Against Hunger (ACF) / Action Contre la Faim (ACF) was founded in France in 1979. With 30 years of expertise in emergency situations of conflict, natural disaster, and chronic food insecurity, ACF runs life-saving programs in some 40 countries benefiting five million people each year. ACF has been present in the South Caucasus since 1994.
Within the EU-funded ENPARD programme, ACF implements the project “Participatory Integrated Community Development in Abkhazia”.