Oxfam is the worldwide charity working to lift lives for good. Organization was founded in the UK in 1942. It is a non-political, independent charity with no religious affiliations Oxfam empowers and supports vulnerable individuals and communities across the region to build a food secure future in the face of climate change. Oxfam helps small scale farmers, from the West Bank to Georgia, to sell their produce, put enough food on the table and earn a decent living. We also support local communities in holding their governments to account, and help them gain access to basic services.
CARE International
CARE is a leading humanitarian organization fighting global poverty. CARE’s program in the South Caucasus aims to reduce rural poverty, vulnerability and social injustice and improve conditions for sustainable development, thereby contributing to stability and peace in the region. Within the framework ENPARD-project, CARE international in the Caucasus contributes to the development of agricultural cooperatives in the 7 municipality :Senaki, Abasha, khobi (Samegrelo region), OzurgeTi, Lanchkhuti Chokhatauri (Guria region) and Tsageri (Racha-lechkhumi region).
Mercy Corps is International Not for profit organization established in 1979. Since then, Mercy Corps have helped all over the world people grappling with the toughest hardships survive — and then thrive. That’s the heart of our approach: we help communities turn crisis into opportunity.
People in Need Czech
People in Need is a Czech organization that provides relief aid and development assistance, while working to defend human rights and democratic freedom. It has been working in Georgia since 2005 and has offices in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. People in Need works in three main sectors – rural economic development, civic engagement and education through documentary films. Currently, People in Need is implementing projects in Imereti, Racha, Shida Kartli and Tbilisi funded by the European Union and the Czech Development Agency.
Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) was established in 1994. The Georgian Rural Development Department (GRDD) of GIPA is the successor of a USDA-funded program launched in June 2003 and managed by GIPA since April 2005. The GRDD of GIPA promotes rural development and an improved quality of life for Georgia’s rural population through knowledge-based agricultural education. Specific activities include providing a wide variety of services such as education and capacity-building, institutional development, designing sustainable socio-economic solutions for conflict and economically depressed zones, policy making and administration in the fields of agriculture, rural development and project management.
Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG)
Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) works to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people to prevent and alleviate human suffering, and protect and respect human dignity with complete impartiality and no discrimination. RDFG envisions a Georgia of resilient communities and liable government. The organizational priorities are:
Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN)
CENN is a non-governmental organisation working to protect our environment fostering sustainable development throughout the South Caucasus. It specialises in a number of areas including combating climate change, sustainable management of resources, building and developing healthy and prosperous climate resilient communities, and empowering women and girls to participate in creating inclusive solutions.
Caritas Czech Republic
Caritas Czech Republic is one of the biggest nongovernmental providers of social and health services in the Czech Republic. The main activity of CCR is provision of aid to those in need in the Czech Republic and abroad through foreign development and humanitarian aid programs. This way, CCR picks up threads of charitable activities of church, which has almost millennial tradition in the Czech country.
Action Against Hunger
Action Against Hunger (ACF) / Action Contre la Faim (ACF) was founded in France in 1979. With 30 years of expertise in emergency situations of conflict, natural disaster, and chronic food insecurity, ACF runs life-saving programs in some 40 countries benefiting five million people each year. ACF has been present in the South Caucasus since 1994. For more information, please visit the website http://www.actionagainsthunger.org
HEKS-EPER Georgia is committed to justice, peace and integrity. All people have a right to live safe, dignified lives free from all forms of oppression. HEKS-EPER Georgia’s values command respect for people of all cultures and religions. HEKS-EPER Georgia helps individuals in need, irrespective of their nationality or religion. HEKS-EPER Georgia works in 2 domains: Development of Rural communities and Conflict transformation. The aims of the programme are as follows:
Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
In March 2012 the Government of Georgia approved the Strategy for Agricultural Development for 2012-22 years. From the end of that year the state financing of agriculture increased considerably. The government embarked on systemic changes that should give extra stimuli to farmers and agricultural entrepreneurs. By means of implementation of all projects undertaken by the Ministry of Agriculture the financial resources became more available for farmers.
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) supports national efforts to promote food security and sustainable development. FAO priorities in Georgia reflect the objectives and priorities of the Government set in the strategy papers related to agricultural development. In essence, FAO assists the country in putting agriculture and food security information within reach by serving as a knowledge network; sharing policy expertise by lending its years of experience in devising the agriculture policy, supporting planning, drafting effective legislation; creating national strategies and bringing knowledge to the field – putting it to the test in tens of projects at the country level.
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has more than 20-year experience in Georgia. We work to promote national development in agreement with the Georgian Government.
Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency (ACDA)
As a result of joint efforts of the Parliament and Government of Georgia, on July 12, 2013, the legislative body enacted the Law of Georgia on Agricultural Cooperatives which builds upon the best European practice. A Legal Entity of Public Law Agency for the Development of Agricultural Cooperatives has been established under the Law which will ensure granting, termination and monitoring of status of agricultural cooperatives, as well as implementation of state programmes.
EVOLUXER is a Spanish consulting company specialised in the management and implementation of EU funded Projects worldwide. EVOLUXER has a highly specialised staff in the implementation of programmes and projects according to the European Commission’s Procedures and Practical Guide (PRAG) rules. The company serves public management and public administrations in their adaptation to the European Integration process, organises seminars and consultancy work for countries to support them in their preparations for accession to the European Union and on approximation between the national legislation.
Georgian Farmers Association
Georgian Farmers Association (GFA) is positioned as an umbrella organization, which affiliates more than 600 members from which, some are major sub-sector civil society actors. GFA can play a major role in Public Private Partnership as it advocates on farmers and private sector needs.