People in Need (PIN)
With the support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), People in Need (PIN), together with Kazbegi Local Action Group (LAG), implements a pilot rural development project “Local Action Group in Kazbegi” to support the local social and economic initiatives in Kazbegi municipality.
Duration: 2015 – 2017 (Phase I), 2018-2020 (Phase II)
Total Budget: € 2.000.000
The project’s overall objective is to contribute to poverty reduction, improved employment, living conditions and tourism in rural areas in Kazbegi through the establishment of a model of participation and cooperation in local development that takes into account sharing of the European experience on the territory of Kazbegi municipality. The project applies the European model of rural development, LEADER approach. Following this approach local development strategies are more effective and efficient if decided and implemented at the local level by local actors. The project supports establishment of Kazbegi Local Action Group, development of Local Development Strategy, selection of rural development initiatives for EU funding and implementation.