b09bee1b357c45ceae6ab41a1084151bThe Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) supports national efforts to promote food security and sustainable development. FAO priorities in Georgia reflect the objectives and priorities of the Government set in the strategy papers related to agricultural development. In essence, FAO assists the country in putting agriculture and food security information within reach by serving as a knowledge network; sharing policy expertise by lending its years of experience in devising the agriculture policy, supporting planning, drafting effective legislation; creating national strategies and bringing knowledge to the field – putting it to the test in tens of projects at the country level.
The FAO Representation in Georgia has recently launched the ENPARD Technical Assistance Programme – Capacity Development of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia project, funded by the European Union. This EUR 2,000,000 initiative is aimed to improve the competitiveness of the agricultural sector in Georgia through supporting improved policy making and effective implementation of the Strategy for Agricultural Development.
The main project objectives are to: (1) improved efficiency of the MOA so as to enable it to manage measures arising from the Strategy for Agricultural Development, (2) support implementation of the EU agriculture and rural development support programmes in Georgia; (3) assist the MOA in implementing specific components of the Strategy for Agricultural Development which are directly targeted by the EU’s ENPARD Georgia Programme, and (4) improved overall donor coordination in relation to development and implementation of agriculture and rural development programmes across Georgia.