1The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has more than 20-year experience in Georgia. We work to promote national development in agreement with the Georgian Government.
Closely cooperating with national institutions, civil society and the private sector, UNDP assists Georgia in four major areas: (1) Democratic Governance, (2) Economic Development, (3) Environment and Energy, and (4) Crisis Prevention and Recovery.
Under the European Neighbourhood  Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) during 2013-2016 UNDP promotes agriculture development in the Ajara Autonomous Republic as a foundation for food security, sustainable production and rural employment. The three-year initiative closely works with the Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic and the Ajara Agroservice Centre to increase efficiency of farming, establish and strengthen small farmers which may become a backbone of the agriculture sector, and to enhance institutional development of the Ajara Ministry of Agriculture.