United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has more than 20-year experience in Georgia. UNDP works to promote national development in agreement with the Georgian Government. Closely cooperating with national institutions, civil society and the private sector, UNDP assists Georgia in four major areas: (1) Democratic Governance, (2) Economic Development, (3) Environment and Energy, and (4) Crisis Prevention and Recovery.
Support to Agricultural Development in Ajara Autonomous Republic (ENPARD I)
Project duration: 2013-2016 (Phase I)
Under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), UNDP promotes agriculture development in the Ajara Autonomous Republic as a foundation for food security, sustainable production and rural employment. The programme focuses on the assistance to small farmers and runs in close cooperation with the Ajara Government. The first stage of the programme has been competed in June 2016.
Support to Rural Development in Georgia (ENPARD II)
With the financial support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), UNDP implements the project Support to Rural Development in Georgia.
Project duration: 2016-2018
Within the project, UNDP works with the Government of Georgia to continue assistance to rural development in the country. The project aims to establish and implement Rural Development Strategies for Georgia and its Adjara region respectively, with associated capacity building for institutions administering rural development in Georgia. The project also contributes to enhancing the capacity within the public sector and stakeholders to effectively deliver rural development policy. The project conducts discussions and meetings to share success factors for effective rural development in Adjara. These activities are expected to increase institutional capacity for the development and implementation of a National Policy on Rural development in Georgia. Also to improve conditions in rural areas through the diversification of the rural economy in Adjara.
Improving Rural Development in Georgia (ENPARD III)
With the financial support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), UNDP Georgia implements the project “Improving Rural Development in Georgia”.
Project duration: 2018-2022 (Phase III)
Starting from January 2018, UNDP Georgia will be implementing the EU-funded project “Improving Rural Development in Georgia” (ENPARD III), with the aim to address structural and systemic challenges that hamper rural development in Georgia and have a negative impact on the rural population and natural environment.
The project will support the improvement of rural development policy governance, rural economic diversification and sustainable environmental practices in target areas across rural Georgia, including Ajara Autonomous Republic, and will complement the initiative “FAO support to Georgian agricultural sector under ENPARD III”.
The project will be implemented in partnership and close cooperation with the wide range of stakeholders, including the Government of Georgia, Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic, regional and municipal authorities, civil society and community organizations, local activist groups, academic institutions and the private sector, aiming to achieve the following results:
• Improved governance for effective implementation of the national Rural Development Strategy, Rural Development Action Plan, and other related programmes.
• Improved rural economic diversification, employment and services.
• Improved environment, sustainable management of natural resources and climate action.
• Improved governance for effective implementation of Rural Development Strategy, Rural Development Action Plan and related programmes in Ajara Autonomous Republic.
• Improved economic diversification, environment, natural resources and climate action in the region.