The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has more than 20-year experience in Georgia. UNDP works to promote national development in agreement with the Georgian Government. Closely cooperating with national institutions, civil society and the private sector, UNDP assists Georgia in four major areas: (1) Democratic Governance, (2) Economic Development, (3) Environment and Energy, and (4) Crisis Prevention and Recovery.
For more information please visit: www.ge.undp.org
Support to Agricultural Development in Ajara Autonomous Republic
Under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), UNDP promotes agriculture development in the Ajara Autonomous Republic as a foundation for food security, sustainable production and rural employment. The programme focuses on the assistance to small farmers and runs in close cooperation with the Ajara Government. The first stage of the programme has been competed in June 2016.
Project duration: 2013-2016 (Phase I)
Support to Rural Development in Georgia
With the financial support of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), UNDP implements the project “Support to Rural Development in Georgia”.
Project duration: 2016-2018 (Phase II)
Within the project, UNDP works with the Government of Georgia to continue assistance to rural development in the country. The project aims to establish and implement Rural Development Strategies for Georgia and its Adjara region respectively, with associated capacity building for institutions administering rural development in Georgia. The project also contributes to enhancing the capacity within the public sector and stakeholders to effectively deliver rural development policy. The project conducts discussions and meetings to share success factors for effective rural development in Adjara. These activities are expected to increase institutional capacity for the development and implementation of a National Policy on Rural development in Georgia. Also to improve conditions in rural areas through the diversification of the rural economy in Adjara.