Speaker: Ekaterine Skhiladze, Public Defender of Georgia
• May 1, Friday, 14:00 – Responding to the Current Challenges Facing Women through Advocacy
Speaker: Katerina Kutubidze, Women’s Democracy Network of Georgia
The format of the webinars is interactive and allows participants to engage and ask questions. To participate in the webinars, please register at the following LINK:
You can participate in individual webinars or all.
Detailed instructions regarding how to join the webinars will be received via e-mail, 2 hours before each session.
The EU-supported ENPARD projects “Embrace Tsalka” and “Keda Leader are implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD), Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR), the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and Institute for Rural Development Research (IfLS).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural populations that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.